Seasonal Screenings
and Awards

Since 2016, the Cinalfama Association has organized three regular competitive film screenings at the headquarters of Grupo Sportivo Adicense in the center of Alfama, in the months of January, April, and October.
 

Every year, we receive around 1500 film submissions (the best are then selected and presented) of all genres, lengths, and formats.
 

The public is invited to (re)discover Alfama through nights of independent cinema screenings and recover their experience of the neighborhood. The winning films from these 3 sessions will be screened at the new annual Lisbon International Film Festival.

January 2023

Screening of the winning films from our January 2023 Edition of the Seasonal Screenings.

Free Event

English Subtitles

Rua de São Pedro, 20

Alfama

Winners of January 22 Edition

WINNERS OCTOBER

Somehow_by_Aki_T._Weisshaus_-_Filmstill_3.jpg

Somehow

a film by Aki T. Weisshaus

Germany

Best Medium of Feature Film and Best Debut Film

Bye bye2.jpg

Bye Bye

a film by Amélie Bonnin

France

Best Acting - Bastien Bouillon - and Best Directing

Berry2.jpg

Berry Pickers

a film by Agnes Skonare Karlsson

Sweden
Best Short Film 

reprise.jpg

Reprise

a film written and directed by Kenji Ouellet

Germany

Best Screenplay

Watch Cinalfama on Vimeo

NOMINEES OCTOBER 2022

Best Short Film

Un Gavillero en la Sierra

Dominican Republic – directed by Ricardo Ariel Toribio

Glimmer

Luxembourg, directed by Ken Rischard

Reprise

Germany, directed by Kenji Ouellet

Bye Bye

France, directed by Amélie Bonnin

Best Screenplay

An Observer

Russia, written by Aleksandr Dolinskii

 

The Last War

France, written by Yan Bolton

The Last Paper

Luxembourg, written by Romain Gierenz

 

Todo Incluido

Colombia, written by Duván Duque Vargas

Best Debut Film

Nachtbesuch

Germany, directed by Joana Vogdt

A Fairy Tale

Belgium, directed by Zoé Arene

I Don't Want Succedd

Russia, directed by Anna Parysheva

A Firecracker Story

China, directed by Zhizi Hao

Best Directing

Son

Russia, directed by Aleksandr Dolinskii

The Elevator

Chine, directer by Jiang Dong

The Last Paper

Luxembourg, directed by Romain Gierenz

Fratres

Belgium, direted by Jean-Benoît Ugeux

Best Acting

Lady In Ermine Short

Italy - Valeria Di Menno

Text me when you get home xx

Germany - Lennora Esi

Gum Cigarette

Greece - Ana Mandic

Fratres

France - Mélanie Zucconi

Best Medium or Feature Film

 

Windmill of Death

Portugal, directed by George Daniell

Venice Elsewhere

Italy, directed by Elia Romanelli

I Don't Want Success

Russia, directed by Anna Parysheva