top of page

PROGRAM  PROGRAM  PROGRAM  PROGRAM  PROGRAM

22.07

Monday – 9pm

ESCADINHAS DE SÃO MIGUEL (108')

OPENING FILM

Judgment in Hungary , (Hungary), 2014, 108', with the presence of director Ezster Hajdu and guest Rogério Roque Amaro (Pluriversidade Comunitária)

23.07

Tuesday – 9pm

ESCADINHAS DE SÃO MIGUEL (118')

CITY IN FILM AWARD

Casa Bonjardim by Camille Salvetti, (Canada), 2023, 22'

INTEGRATION SCREENING

Tempest: Essay on a Rehearsal by Uli Decker (Portugal), 2015, 30'

23.07

Tuesday – 2:00 pm

MUSEU DO FADO (284')

BEST OF TRIMESTRAL

OCTOBER 2023

The Dish Washer by Sverre Kvame, (Norway), 2023, 6'

Still Life by Karim Morel, (France), 2022, 15'

Amori by Stefano Ceccarelli and Gabriele Anastasio, (Italy), 2020, 60'

JANUARY 2024

Pond by Steffen Cieplik, (Germany), 2023, 13'

Private Parking by Babak Dasineh, (Iran), 2023, 18'

Faraway Song by Clarissa Campolina, (Brazil), 2022, 76'

APRIL 2024

Cataract by Lukasz Iwanicz, (Poland), 2023, 15'

Graziano to Hermit's Story by Jozeflen Van der Aelst, (Belgium), 2024, , 40'

Give Way to the Right by Mikhail Shklofsky, (Russia), 2023, 15'

Revival by Lidia Romanenko, (Russia), 2024, 25'

Avenida Almirante Reis em 3 Andamentos , (Portugal), 2018, 66', with the presence of director Renata Sancho

24.07

Wednesday – 9pm

ESCADINHAS DE SÃO MIGUEL (113')

SOME OF THE BEST FILMS IN CINALFAMA HISTORY

Garças , with the presence of director Gabriela Nemésio Nobre (Portugal), 2021, 20'

24.07

Wednesday – 5pm

MUSEU DO FADO (109')

BEST SCRIPT COMPETITION

Presentation of the winners

MEDIUM LENGTH

I'm My Daughters Mother by Laura García Peréz (Spain), 2023, 60' - honorable mention

In To Me See by Xena Pieper (Germany), 2017, 49' - winner

We Wont Forget , with the presence of directors Edgar Morais and Lucas Eberl (USA), 2021, 14'

Meninas Formicida, de João Paulo Miranda (Brasil), 2017, 12’

Retouch , by Kaveh Mazaheri (Iran), 2017, 19'

Ce Qui Échape , by Ely Chevillot (Belgium), 2016, 17'

Toprak by Onur Yagiz (France), 2017, 11'

Calamity by Séverine de Streyker and Maxime Feyers (Belgium), 2017, 20'

25.07

Thursday – 9pm

ESCADINHAS DE SÃO MIGUEL (136')

BEST GERMAN FILM

Good News by Hannes Schilling, 2024, 75', With the presence of the director and Teresa Althein from the Goethe Institute

FIRST TIMERS

The Black Man by Alexei Averyanov (Russia), 2023, 19' - best student film

25.07

Thursday – 5pm

MUSEU DO FADO (108')

BEST SOUNDTRACK

Je te Ferais Un Film by Amani Jaafer (Tunisia), 2023 18'

Bakelite by Julie Gautier (France), 2023, 6'

Nada de Todo Esto by Patricio Martínez and Francisco Cantón (Argentina), 2023, 18'

Buho by Hernan Aragunde and Sebastián Sarmiento (Argentina), 2024, 16'

BEST PORTUGUESE FILM

Filaments, Origin by Nuno Gonçalves, 2023, 30' - honorable mention

Upstream by Adriana Martins da Silva, 2019, 20' - winner

High Tide by Noha Choukrallah (France), 2023, 18' - honorable mention

Sira by Mariame N'Diaye (France), 2023, 24' - winner

26.07

Friday – 5pm

MUSEU DO FADO (88')

26.07

Friday – 9pm

ESCADINHAS DE SÃO MIGUEL (119')

ANIMALFAMA

Tennis, Oranges by Sean Pecknold (USA), 2024, 11' - winner

Night at the Resting Area by Saki Muramoto (Japan), 2024, 11'

Les Bêtes by Michael Granberry (USA), 2024, 11'

It Will Pass Away by Nan Yao (China), 2023, 5'

From Our Side by Simone Massi (Italy), 2022, 5'

It's Dance Time de Quiushu Li (China), 2023, 4’

As a Man de Soumitra Ranade (Itália), 2023, 5’

Filmed Collections of Stories and Orality from Alfama - first fragments, 10'

BEST MICRO & NO BUDGET

8.39 by Thomas Riveras Montes (USA), 2024, 8' - honorable mention

Nana Dee by Marta Sniezek and Momo Willet (Ireland), 2023, 3'

A Kind of Testament by Stephen Wuillemin (France), 2023, 16'

Europe by Bidon by Samuel Albaric and Thomas Trichet (France), 2022, 14'

To Be Sound is To Be Solid (USA) by Erin Johnson, 2022, 15' - honorable mention

Buho by Hernan Aragunde and Sebastián Sarmiento (Argentina), 2024, 16' - honorable mention

Le Dernier Nerf by Maxime Bertiaux (Belgium), 2023, 35' - winner

CINALFAMA GRAND PRIZE

Fár de Gunnur Martinsdóttir Schluter (Iceland), 2023, 5' - honorable mention

Tits by Eivind Landsvik (Norway), 2023, 12' - honorable mention

Nada de Todo Esto by Patricio Martínez and Francisco Cantón (Argentina), 2023, 18' - winner

AFTER PARTY TEJO BAR

bottom of page