Programme

Tucked into the backstreets of Lisbon’s old town, Alfama, our intimate screenings take place in the city’s oldest cultural house, Grupo Sportivo Adicense. 

 

We host three seasonal screening editions throughout the year, to showcase and award the best talent and films of each one.

 

These are free entrance and all films have English subtitles. 

Due to the current pandemic and associated restrictions, we have decided to host the next April 2021 edition online, making available a selection of the very best films of the season. Aiming to have live screenings back in the next edition. 

Check out our latest edition's list of selected films.

 

Talamanca

Directed by Davide Marino

United Kingdom/Costa Rica

Best Debut Film

Eva Wishes

Directed by Lisa Diaz

France

Best Acting (ex aequo) - Caroline Ferrus - and Best Medium

or Feature Length Film

The Scene

Written and Directed by James Corley

United Kingdom

Best Acting (ex aequo) - Chin Nyenwe and Craig Stein

Next Screenings

22 Apr - 10 May

2021

Online Event

Mamaville

Directed by Irmak Karasu

Turkey

Best Directing

Garças

Directed by Gabriela Nemésio Nobre

Portugal

Best Short Film

Daughter of the Tide

Written and Directed by Julian Viala

France

Best Screenplay

Nominees

Best Short

Embers

China, directed by Fu Yong

Bristol

Spain, directed by Sergi Merchan

 

La Tierra de L Passado

Portugal, directed by Rui Falcão

What is Not Seen

Portugal, directed by Paulo Abreu

The Scene

United Kingdom, directed by James Corley

Best Directing

Talamanca

United Kingdom/Costa Rica, directed by Davide Marino

Eva Wishes

France, directed by Lisa Diaz

Vaggen

Sweeden, directed by Astrid Askberger

The Scene

United Kingdom, directed by James Corley

Garças

Portugal, directed by Gabriela Nemésio Nobre

Best Screenplay

Unblinded

Sweeden, written by Paul Jerndal

There's a Virgin Up the Hill

Spain, written by Brandán Cerviño

The Player

France, written by Yves Chaudouet

As I Ride With No Horse

France, written by Emad Aleebrahim Dehkordi

Mamaville

Turkey, written by Irmak Karasu

Best Acting

Impermanência

Brazil, directed by Jarbas Cardona – Bruna Valentinne

Garças

Portugal, directed by Gabriela Nemésio Nobre - Gabriela Nemésio Nobre

Mamaville

Turkey, directed by Irmak Karasu - Ece Yuksel

Best Debut

The Flex Armed Gang

Canada, directed by Findlay Brown

Daughter of The Tide

France, directed by Julian Viala

Moth

Russia, directed by Arseny Nazaruk

Untitled

United Kingdom, directed by Filippo Giani

Fight Like a Girl

Germany, directed by Maxime Demartin

Best Medium or Feature Film

Cielo de Agua

Chile, directed by Margarita Poseck

The Living

Japan, directed by Azuma Fujitani

The Life We Know

Portugal, directed by Cláudia Ribeiro

Inside Prora

Germany, directed by Nico Weber

Ivo Perelman a Music Storyteller

Brazil, directed by Leonel Costa

Don’t miss out

Sign up to our newsletter to keep up with the latest news and information. 
You can opt out at any time at the bottom of our emails. By signing up you agree to our Privacy Policy.